Home »

2019 Art Show

PINE ISLAND ART ASSOCIATION FINE ART SHOW & SALE – 2019 Winnners 

 

BEST IN SHOW: Beth Blewett – “The Violin Lesson” best in show_blewett

 

Oil 1st Place “The Shy One” Sissy Blakslee

1st Place_Oil_blakslee

Acrylic 1st Place “Have You Heard” Lyn Wightman

1st Place_Acrylic_wightman 

 

Watercolor 1st Place “Dragonfly on Lapel” Zan Lombardo 

1st Place_watercolor_ZLombardo 

 

  Pastel 1st Place “Lake Michigan Shore” Tom Werdin

1st Place_pastel_tom_werdin

 

Drawing/Pen & Ink, Colored Pencil 1st Place “Gentle Giant” Carol Sands

1st Place_pen and ink_sands 

 

Mixed Media 1st Place “Journey” Patty Sole
1st Place_mixed_media_sole

 

Small World 1st Place “Fantasia I” Skip Weber

1st Place _small world_weber  

Oil

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
The Shy One
Silence of the Lambs
Pacific Coast
Evening Glow
Dawn on Fish Shacks
Sissy Blakslee
Linnea Doden
Lisa Grinter
Louise Wigglesworth
Mary Lewis Sheehan

Acrylic

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Have You Heard
Bird of Paradise #2
Sachi’s Feet
Reflections
And She Said to Me
Lady in the Orange Hat
Lyn Wightman
Robert Ford
Fran Yorkston
Lyn Wightman
Charmian Buhrandt
Eileen Felice

Watercolor 

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Dragonfly on Lapel
19th Hole
My Magnolias
Our Sunset
Kindred Spirits
Medallion
Low Tide:Who Called this Meeting?
Zan Lombardo
Barbara Benigni
Jan Werdin
Jack Lovell
Linda Wildman
Margaret Kiepe
Jack Lovell

Pastel

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Lake Michigan Shore
Barbara
Dijon Area Vines
Everglades Sun & Shadow
Sassy
Harold
Tom Werdin
Linnea Doden
Tom Werdin
Nancy Conti
Helen Eigabroadt
Barbara Amos

Drawing/Pen & Ink, Colored Pencil

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Gentle Giant
Life is Just
Ebony and Ivory
Space Cat
Hibiscus
Carol Sands
Carol Sands
Elaine Myers
Elaine Myers
Paula Casey

Mixed Media

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Journey
Zing
Here’s Looking at You
Cocktail Hour
Patty Sole
Jan Werdin
Shirley Glenn
Margaret Kiepe

 Small World

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Fantasia I
Drama Queen
The Richelieu of NOLA
Race Day
The New Day
Down Home
Sanibel Sunset
Skip Weber
Jan Werdin
Jack Lovell
Beth Blewett
Louise Wigglesworth
Betty Leis
Skip Weber