Home »

2020 Art Show

PINE ISLAND ART ASSOCIATION FINE ART SHOW & SALE – 2020 Winnners 

 

BEST IN SHOW: Jan Werdin – “Butterflies are Free”best in show_Butterflies are Free_Jan Werdin

 

Oil 1st Place:  Carol Gray – “Paddling on the Calusa Coast”1st place oil_Paddling on the Calusa Coast_Carol Gray

 

Acrylic 1st Place:  Jan Cabana – “Rudy”

1st place acrylic_Rudy_Jan Cabana
 

 

Watercolor 1st Place:  Patricia Huffman – “Annabelle”

1st place watercolor_Annabelle_Patricia Huffman 

 

  Pastel 1st Place:  Mary Lewis Sheehan – “Courage”

1st place pastel_Courage_Mary Lewis Sheehan

 

 

Drawing/Pen & Ink, Colored Pencil 1st Place:  Shirley Glenn – “Perfect Afternoon Swim”

1st place pen and ink_Perfect Afternoon Swim_Shirley Glenn
 

 

Mixed Media 1st Place:  Connie Krug – “Looking Back”
1st place mixed media_Looking Back_Connie Krug

 

Small World 1st Place:  Elaine Myers – “Thrill”

1st Place Small World_Thrill_Elaine Myers
  

Oil  

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Paddling on the Calusa Coast
White Pelicans Preening
Blinding Light
Casperson Beach
Just Callie
Another Day
Bokeelia Cottage
Carol Gray
Karen Greb
Sharon Shaw
Linnea Doden
Christine Gautreau
Betty Wedeles
Carol Gray

Acrylic 

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Rudy
Color of Music
Our Family Tree
Weather or Not
In Her Own World
Vacation’s End
Sunflower Field
Jan Cabana
Patty Sole
Lyn Wightman
Cyndi Egan
Beth Blewett
Lyn Wightman
Gary Olson

Watercolor  

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Annabelle
Blue Crab
Dorothy’s Lilies
Ready for the Party
Pottery in Deruta Italy
Full Bloom
Goat Eating Leaf
Patricia Huffman
Dave Murray
Barbara Benigni
Lisa Burke
Nancy Conti
Lisa Burke
Linnea Doden

Pastel 

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Courage
Everglades
Beauty
Wacky Wizard Winona
Rest Stop
U.P. Michigan
Balancing Act
Mary Lewis Sheehan
Nancy Conti
Mary Lewis Sheehan
Dorayne Lombardo
Spencer Lawrence
Tom Werdin
Beth Blewett

Drawing/Pen & Ink, Colored Pencil 

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Perfect Afternoon Swim
It’s About Time
Hot Pinks
An English Village
Landing Gear Down
Bird of Paradise
Shirley Glenn
Elaine Myers
Margaret Kiepe
Carol Sands
Carol Sands
Helen Eigabroadt

Mixed Media 

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Looking Back
Best Friends
New Every Morning
The Wave
Curiosity
Mary
Heartline
Connie Krug
Penny Berger
Jan Werdin
Joyce Lake
Jan Cabana
Sharon Shaw
Patty Sole

 Small World 

First place
Second Place
Third Place
Merit
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Thrill
Horse of a Different Color
Just Learning
Let’s Dance
Fantasia II
God’s Beauty
Forest Primeval
Elaine Myers
Carol Sands
Betty Leis
Madelyn Moffat
Skip Weber
Betty Leis
Beth Blewett